Members

Lab photo Jan 2016_v1_mod1_crop


 

Joshua N. Leonard

Principle Investigator

Associate Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Co-Director, Northwestern Predoctoral Biotechnology Training Program

Co-Director, Graduate Cluster in Biotechnology, Systems, and Synthetic Biology

Founding Member, Northwestern Center for Synthetic Biology

Member, Robert H. Lurie Comprehensive Cancer Center

Member, Chemistry of Life Processes Institute

Mentor, Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences Program (IBiS)

Mentor, Masters in Biotechnology Program

Mentor, Molecular Biophysics Training Program

 

Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering, University of California Berkeley, 2006

Management of Technology Certificate, Haas School of Business, 2005

B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Stanford University, 2000

Photo credit: Jim Prisching

Graduate Students


Kelly SchwarzKelly_V2

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Johns Hopkins University 2012

Lab member since 2013

Research Interests: Mammalian synthetic biology and engineered cellular devices.


Andrew Younger

AndrewInterdisciplinary Biological Sciences Graduate Program (IBiS)

B.S. in Molecular Genetics, University of Rochester 2011

Lab member since 2013

Research Interests: Bacterial Synthetic Biology, Metabolic engineering


 Joseph Muldoonjjm_sep2016_ibis

Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences Graduate Program (IBiS)

B.S. in Biology, B.S. in Chemistry, University of Virginia 2013

Lab member since 2014 (co-advised with Neda Bagheri)

Research Interests: Computational, systems, and synthetic immunology.


Taylor DolbergTaylor

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. Chemical Engineering, Arizona State University, 2014

Lab member since 2014

Research Interests: Synthetic Biology


Patrick Donahue Donahue%252c Patrick-8420

Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)

B.A. in Chemistry, B.A. in Molecular & Cellular Biology, Vanderbilt University, 2013

Lab member since 2014

Research Interests: Novel therapeutic strategies


Peter Supeter dinner tokyo crop

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California Berkeley, 2014

Lab member since 2015 (co-advised with Keith Tyo)

Research Interests: Receptor engineering, yeast synthetic biology


Devin Stranford

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. in Chemical Engineering and Biology, The University of Tulsa, 2015

Lab member since 2015

Research Interests: Synthetic biology, engineering therapeutic exosomes

 


Alexis Prybutokalex chbe-department-picture

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. in Chemical Engineering, B.S. in Biochemistry, Minor in Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin, 2016

Lab member since 2016 (co-advised with Neda Bagheri)

Research Interests: Computational immunology and cellular networks

 


Coco Nut the Palm Tree

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

B.S. in Luau Fun

Lab member since 2017

Research Interests: Criminal justice


Rotation and Undergraduate Students


Shreya UdaniIMG_0680

Biomedical Engineering

Lab member since 2016


Andrea ShepardAndrea

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Lab member since 2016


Joseph Draut0712151501b-01

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Lab member since 2016


Amy Hong

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Lab member since 2016


Cameron McDonald

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Lab member since 2017

 

 


Benji Leibowitz

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Lab member since 2017


Affiliated Students


 Luke VistainLuke

Interdisciplinary Biological Sciences Graduate Program (IBiS)

B.S. in Biochemistry, New York University 2007

Member of Tom Meade Lab (collaborative project) since 2011

Research Interests: In vivo imaging and biosensing


Alumni

Graduate Students and Postdocs

Catherine Leites                 Masters in Biotechnology (2009)

Nicole Hataway                   Masters in Biotechnology (2009)

Sindhuja Sagar                   Masters in Biotechnology (2010)

Shirley Samuel-Abraham   Postdoctoral Fellow (2011)

Stephen Bi                           BS/MS BME (2012)

Brendon Dusel                   Masters in Biotechnology (2012)

Jennifer Greenspan            Masters in Biotechnology (2012)

Patrick Ho                            Masters in Biotechnology (2012)

Anthony Chipre                   Chemistry (2012)

Ragan Pitner                       BS/MS BME (2013)

Nichole Daringer                Ph.D. Chemical Engineering (2014)

Yishan Chuang                    Ph.D. Chemical Eningeering (2014)

R. Michael Gower              Postdoctoral Fellow (2014)

Rachel Dudek                     Ph.D. Chemical Engineering (2015)

Andrew Scarpelli               Ph.D. IBiS (2015)

Danny Wells                       Ph.D. Applied Math (2015)

Michelle Hung                   Ph.D. IBiS (2016)

Rotation Students

Adam Pah                         IBiS (2008)

Bethany Baumann          IBiS (2009)

Andrew Scarpelli             IBiS (2010)

Roli Mandhana                IBiS (2011)

Luke Vistain                     IBiS (2011)

Michelle Marcus              IBiS (2011)

Kasia Soczek                     IBiS (2012)

Andrew Younger             IBiS (2013)

Alexandra De Paz            IBiS (2013)

Joseph Muldoon             IBiS (2014)

Soo Ro                               IBiS (2014)

Patrick Donahue             MSTP (2014)

Nikita Divekar                 IBiS (2015)

Sophia Li                          MSTP (2015)

Michael Vincent              IBiS (2017)

Undergraduate Research Associates

Yedida Birnbaum              Biology (2010)

Jennifer Darby                   Chemical Engineering (2010)

Alexandra Lichtor             Chemical Engineering (2011)

Jessica Perez                      Bioengineering (MIT)

Eric DeFeo                          Chemical Engineering (2011)

Nirajan Rajkarnikar          Chemical Engineering (2011)

Eric Jiang                            Chemical Engineering and ISP (2011)

Chen Zheng                        Biomedical Engineering (2012)

Samson Berhance             Yale University (2012)

Darien Hannington           Chemical Engineering (2012)

Brianne Knickel                 Chemical Engineering (2012)

Bradley Solomon              ISP, Computer Science, Biology (2012)

Louis Knapp                       Chemical Engineering (2012)

Camila Benaim                  Computer Science (2013)

Adam Spiegel                     Biomedical Physics (2013)

Hector Castillo                   Biomedical Engineering (2014)

Jason Arnold                      Biomedical  Engineering

Austin Rottinghuas          University of Wisconsin Chemical Engineering (2015)

Neil Dalvie                         Chemical and Biological Engineering (2016)

Pear Dhiantravan             Chemical and Biological Engineering (2016)

Imran Khan                       Biology (2016)

Praneet Polineni               Biology (2016)

Visiting fellows

Ryan Cummings               MD, New York Medical College (2012)


oops_mod1

Comments are closed